test

August 16, 2021 8:35 am Published by

 

1. General Statement



1.1 The Ascensia International School Privacy
Policy sets out how we (referred to herein as
Ascensia International School”,
us”, we” or our) collect, use, disclose, process
and protect personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data
Protection Act 2012 (
PDPA”).



1.2 The Personal Data Protection Policy is available on the Ascensia International School website and we may, from time
to time, update the Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our growth,
industry trends and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data



2.1 Generally, Ascensia International School
collects Personal Data through admissions application forms, job application
forms, forms for school activities, surveys, interactions with

our staff (whether via telephone calls, emails, letters or during
face-to-face meetings), website, social media sites, external websites where Ascensia International School advertised with and/or when
you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.




2.2 The types of data collected and that we hold may include, but not
limited to, personal information, contact details, employment information,
academic information, postgraduate information, medical information, billing/
bank information, siblings’ information, photographs, assessment/ examination
results, attendance information, behaviours,
characteristics such as ethnic group and special educational needs.




2.3 In providing and submitting to us with any Personal Data relating to
a third party (e.g. information of your spouse,
children, family members, guardians etc), you
represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to
provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes set out herein.

 

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data



3.1 Ascensia International School will
collect, use and disclose any personal data provided for the following
purposes, including, but not limited to:




a) Enrolment-related purposes and for
us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between
you and us Enrolment assessment, registration, planning of curricula,
communication with students and parents/ guardians, extracurricular, field trips
and co-curricular activities, provision of references, pastoral care and
student services, meal planning, disciplinary matters, provision of healthcare
services, processing application for scholarships and administering and
managing scholarship and other support programmes




b) Monitoring use of ICT including emails and internet usage with Ascensia International School email accounts and portals to
ensure compliance within our acceptable use policy;




c) Conducting of statistical studies,
reports, analysis and surveys of parents, students, postgraduates and staff
either by us or third party service providers in Singapore or overseas;




d) Application to the relevant
Singapore authorities for relevant approvals or student passes for enrolment at
the school;




e) Ensuring that all relevant legal
obligations of the school, parents, guardians, students and staff are complied
with;




f) Ensuring the ongoing safety of the
campus and the ongoing safety and security of our employees and staff;




g) Taking and making use of
photographs, videos or sound recordings during events organised
and/or co-organised by Ascensia
International School on our website, social media sites as well as other
communication channels and external media;




h) Marketing and promotional, outreach
and engagement purposes relating to and in support of Ascensia
International School and related entities, their activities and events;




i) Alumni
communications;




j) All other matters relating to your
children
s enrolment and education at Ascensia International School or operations/function of the
school as Ascensia International School may consider
to be necessary or appropriate;




k) Any other purposes which Ascensia International School may inform you of in writing
from time to time, for which Ascensia International
School will seek your separate consent.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data



4.1 Ascensia International School may disclose
personal data collected for the aforementioned purposes to third party service
providers, agents and/or our affiliates or corporations which may be sited
locally or outside of Singapore for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.
Such third-party providers include our canteen operator, bus transport
companies, travel or excursion vendors, IT and data storage or processing
service vendors, CEW and extracurricular activities vendors, Fee Protection
Scheme insurers, insurance companies, professional advisers etc.




4.2 In addition, we may also disclose your personal data to any persons
as considered by Ascensia International School to be
necessary or appropriate in order to support the enrolment and education of
students with Ascensia International School. We may
also disclose your personal data to relevant government ministries, regulators,
statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any
laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority.

 

5. Withdrawal of Consent to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of
Personal
Data


5.1 You may at any time
withdraw any consent already given or deemed to have

been given under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. You have to
notify Ascensia International School of your
intention to withdraw your consent. You can do so via the

following ways. Email: dpo@ascensia.edu.sg Post: Data Protection Officer

Blk 106A Henderson Crescent, #01-01 Henderson Area Office, Singapore
151106

Attention: To facilitate processing, the subject header of your
email/letter is to be entitled

Notice
of Withdrawal of Consent
.


5.2 Upon the receipt of
your notice of withdrawal of consent, depending on the nature of your request, Ascensia International School will advise you of your
consequences of withdrawing your consent and inform you that we may not be in a
position to continue to provide our services to you and/or administer any
contractual relationship in place.


5.3 For the withdrawal
of consent on image(s), Ascensia International School
will contact you

pertaining to the explicit indication of the specific image(s) within 7
working days from the date of receipt of your notice. Upon your written receipt
of confirmation (may be via email) of withdrawal of consent, Ascensia International School will cease (and inform its
data intermediaries if applicable) to collect, use or disclose your personal
data within 21 working days from the date of receipt of your written
confirmation. Ascensia International School will
cease to use or disclose the specific image(s) based on the following:

Hardcopy version: after the current
hardcopy prints have been depleted

Electronic/ Website based: 21
working days from the date of the individual
s
confirmation

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data


6.1 You have the right
to request to access and/or correct the personal data held about you and your
child(ren) by Ascensia International School and Ascensia International School shall respond to such request
as soon as reasonably possible.


6.2 For access to
personal data being held by Ascensia International
School (up to the last one year before the date of your request), or to update
and/or correct the personal data previously provided, please write to: Data
Protection Officer, Blk 106A Henderson Crescent, #01-01 Henderson Area Office,
Singapore 151106,
Email: dpo@ascensia.edu.sg


6.3 The school must be
able to verify your identity before it can accept any access or correction
requests from you and a fee may be charged for such access. The school reserves
the right to decline access if the burden or expenses of providing access would
be unreasonable or disproportionate.


7. Protection of
Personal Data




7.1 Ascensia International School shall take
reasonably practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data in possession are
protected against unauthorised or accidental access,
collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.




7.2 Ascensia International School does not
assume responsibility for any authorised use of your

Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors
beyond our control.

 

8. Retention of Personal Data



8.1 Ascensia International School undertakes
that it shall only keep the data collected as long as is necessary to provide
the services. Personal Data shall not be retained for longer than is necessary
for legal or business purposes.




8.2 We do not keep copies on file of any information provided to us by
teachers or other job applicants for the purposes of finding employment, if
they have not been successful in the hiring.




8.3 We shall take reasonable effort to ensure that when obsolete
information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securely.

 

9. Enquires

 

9.1 Ascensia International School may from
time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal
practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact our School’s
Data Protection Officer at
dpo@ascensia.edu.sg

Categorised in: Uncategorized

This post was written by admin